Friends of Beacon Hill Park Society

 Personal Information Protection Policy

At Friends of Beacon Hill Park, we are committed to providing our members and donors with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our members and donors, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our members’ and donors’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our members and donors of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting members’ and donors’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our members’ and donors’ personal information and allowing our members and donors to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual E.g., including name, home address and phone number. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).


Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Friends of Beacon Hill Park complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the member or donor voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect member and donor information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

      • To verify identity;
      • To identify member and donor preferences;
      • To send out association membership information;
      • To contact our members and donors for fundraising;
      • To meet regulatory requirements;
      • To assess suitability for membership;

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain member and donor consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided: e.g., orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the member or donor voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a member or a donor is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the member or donor does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), members or donors can withhold or withdraw their consent for Friends of Beacon Hill Park to use their personal information in certain ways.  A  member’s or a donor’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the member or donor in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the member’s or donor’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  •  When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose member or donor personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

      • To conduct member or donor surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
      • To contact our members or donors directly about products and services that may be of interest

3.2  We will not use or disclose member or donor personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell member or donor lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use member or donor personal information to make a decision that directly affects the member or donor, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the member or donor has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retail member or donor personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that member or donor personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the member or donor or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Members or donors may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

 5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the member’s or donor’s correction request in the file.


Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of member or donor personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that member or donor personal information is appropriately protected:

The use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying member’s or donor’s personal information such as deleting electronically stored information and shredding paper documents.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Members or Donors Access to Personal Information

 7.1  Members or Donors have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

      • Where such disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. 

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell, members or donors how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the member or donor of the cost and request further direction from the member or donor on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the member or donor in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to member or donor.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Privacy Officer or Treasurer is responsible for ensuring Friends of Beacon Hill Park compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Members or donors should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Friends of Beacon Hill Park compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the member or donor may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Friends of Beacon Hill Park’s Privacy Officer or Treasurer:

Treasurer

Friends of Beacon Hill Park

info@FBHP.ca


Version V3.0 January 28, 2022





Be a friend of

Beacon Hill Park! 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software